Maxim Zyuzin

Born in Almaty (Kazakhstan). 
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2001. 
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes: 
Giselle (Albrecht, Classical duet from Act I); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa, 
La Sylphide (Youths); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen, 
Le Corsaire (Conrad, Lankedem); choreography by Pyotr Gusev after the composition by Marius Petipa, 
La Bayadère (Magdaveya); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vakhtang Chabukiani, 
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Charming, Prince Chéri, Prince Fleur de Pois, the Blue Bird); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1890 production, 
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Désiré, the Blue Bird); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, 
Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried, Pas de trois); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, 
Raymonda (Béranger, Bernard, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, (Mercure) 
Le Réveil de Flore (Mercure); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1894 production, 
Chopiniana (Nocturne, Mazurka, Seventh Waltz, First Waltz); choreography by Michel Fokine, 
Le Sacre du printemps (Elders, Youths); choreography by Vaslav Nijinsky, 
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Vaslav, Tatar Dance, Youths); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, 
The Nutcracker (the Nutcracker Prince, Jester); choreography by Vasily Vainonen, 
Leonid Lavrovsky’s ballets Romeo and Juliet (Romeo, Mercutio, Troubadour) and Walpurgis Night (Satyr), 
Spartacus (Harmodius, Satyr); choreography by Leonid Yakobson, 
The Legend of Love (Ferkhad’s Friends); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich, 
Leningrad Symphony (Youth); choreography by Igor Belsky, 
Carmen (Bandit); choreography by Roland Petit, 
George Balanchine’s ballets Prodigal Son (Prodigal Son, Friends of the Prodigal), Jewels (Emeralds, Diamonds), The Four Temperaments (Melancholic), Tchaikovsky Pas de DeuxPiano Concerto No 2 (Ballet Imperial), La Valse, Symphony in C (First Movement, Allegro vivo) and Theme and Variations
Études (Dancers); choreography by Harald Lander, 
The Nutcracker (the Nutcracker Prince, Pulcinella, Mother Gigogne); staging by Mihail Chemiakin and choreography by Kirill Simonov, 
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (the Prince, Autumn, Winter), The Little Humpbacked Horse (Ivan the Fool, Gavrilo) andAnna Karenina (Levin), 
William Forsythe’s ballets Approximate SonataThe Vertiginous Thrill of ExactitudeIn the Middle, Somewhat Elevated, 
Come in!; choreography by Kirill Simonov, 
Dolce, con fuoco; choreography by Svetlana Anufrieva, 
The Magic Nut (Hungarian Groom, the Young Drosselmeyer); staging by Mihail Chemiakin and choreography by Donvena Pandoursky, 
Princess Pirlipat, or Worthiness Punished (Turkish Grooms); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov, (Turkish Grooms), 
Metaphysics (The Man); choreography by Donvena Pandoursky, 
The Ghostly Ball; choreography by Dmitry Bryantsev, 
The Ring; choreography by Alexei Miroshnichenko, 
Aria Suspended; choreography by Peter Quanz, 
Glass Heart (Alexander); choreography by Kirill Simonov, 
Nirvana, Ricochet and Simple Things; choreography by Emil Faski, 
Bolero Factory (Envy); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, 
Without; choreography by Benjamin Millepied, 
Euphoria; choreography by Nikita Dmitrievsky, 
and A Window on Deep Midwinter; choreography by Vladimir Varnava.

Repertoire also includes: 
Grand Pas Classique; choreography by Viktor Gsovsky 
and the pas de deux from the ballet The Talisman; choreography by Marius Petipa.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Great Britain, Germany, the Netherlands, Norway, France, the USA, China, Japan and Azerbaijan.

On 23 February 2014 he took part in the closing ceremony of the XXII Winter Olympic Games in Sochi.