Alexander Sergeyev
  • Recipient of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Tatarstan’s award For Achievements in Culture (2009). 
  • Recipient of the Golden Sofit, St Petersburg’s most prestigious theatre prize, in the category “Best Performing Ensemble” for his work on the ballet For Four (production by Christopher Wheeldon, 2007).

Born in Leningrad. 
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2004 (class of Professor Gennady Selyutsky). 
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 2004. 
Soloist since 2010.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre includes: 
Giselle (Count Albrecht); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa, 
Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried, Spanish Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, 
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Désiré); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, 
Raymonda (Béranger, Bernard, Grand рas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, 
Pas de deux from the ballet The Talisman; choreography by Marius Petipa, Don Quixote (Espada); choreography by Alexander Gorsky, 
Le Papillon; choreography by Marie Taglioni, 
Pétrouchka (Pétrouchka); choreography by Michel Fokine, 
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Vaslav, Youths); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, 
George Balanchine’s ballets Apollo (Apollo), Serenade, Symphony in C (First Movement), Jewels (Emeralds, Rubies, Diamonds),The Four Temperaments (Sanguine), Piano Concerto No 2 (Ballet Imperial), Theme and Variations , Scotch Symphony andProdigal Son (the Prodigal), 
Romeo and Juliet (Romeo, Mercutio); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky, 
Grand pas classique; choreography by Viktor Gzovsky, 
Leonid Yakobson’s ballets Shurale (Shurale) and Spartacus (Harmodius), 
Études; choreography by Harald Lander, 
The Legend of Love (Friends of Ferkhad); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich, 
Carmen-Suite (Torero); choreography by Alberto Alonso, 
For Four; choreography by Christopher Wheeldon, 
Le Parc (Soloist); choreography by Angelin Preljocaj, 
Roland Petit’s ballets Le Jeune homme et la mort (the Youth) and Leda et le cygne
Manon (Young Gentlemen); choreography by Kenneth MacMillan, 
The Nutcracker (the Nutcracker Prince); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov, 
The Magic Nut (Hungarian Groom, Young Drosselmeyer); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky, 
William Forsythe’s ballets In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated, Approximate Sonata and Steptext
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (the Prince), The Little Humpbacked Horse (Ivan the Fool), Anna Karenina (Count Vronsky) and Concerto DSCH
Diana Vishneva: Beauty in Motion (Pierrot Lunaire, Three Point Turn),
Gentle Memories; choreography by Jiří Bubeníček, 
Sacre; choreography by Sasha Waltz,
Infra; choreography by Wayne McGregor 
and Solo; choreography by Hans van Manen.

Repertoire also includes: 
Tango; choreography by Alexei Miroshnichenko, 
The Nutcracker (the Prince); choreography by Vasily Vainonen, 
Cinderella (the Prince); choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev, 
The Golden Age (Alexander); choreography by Noah D. Gelber, 
Anton Pimonov's ballets Choreographic Game 3x3 and Inside the lines.

He was the first performer of roles in the ballets Le Bourgeois gentilhomme (Covielle; choreography by Nikita Dmitrievsky),Reverence (choreography by David Dawson), Du Côté de chez Swann (choreography by Alexei Miroshnichenko), The Meek One (Man; choreography by Donvena Pandoursky), Aria Suspended (First Movement; choreography by Peter Quanz), The Ring(choreography by Alexei Miroshnichenko), Presentiment of Spring (Death) and Bolero Factory (Greed; choreography by Yuri Smekalov).

He danced in the premiere performances of Diana Vishneva: Beauty in Motion (Alexei Ratmansky’s Pierrot Lunaire and Three Point Turn by Dwight Roden) in the USA and in the Russian premiere at the Mariinsky Theatre.